Terms and the conditions

IntroductionThe network of websites operated by SA Designer Parfums Limited (“Designer Parfums”) is comprised of various websites and web pages including without limitation those located at , designerparfums.com, parfumsscherrer.com, jeanpatou.com, aignerparfums.com, and ghostfragrances.com (collectively, the “Designer Parfums Websites” or individually a “Designer Parfums Website”).PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF WEBSITE USE, TERMS OF SUPPLY, PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLAIMERS CONTAINED THEREIN CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. Your use of a particular Designer Parfums Website included within the Designer Parfums Websites network may also be subject to additional terms outlined elsewhere on that website (the “Additional Terms”).By using any Designer Parfums Website, you indicate that you accept these terms of use, terms of supply, privacy policy, and any Additional Terms, and that you agree to abide by all of them. If you do not agree to this, you may not use the Designer Parfums Websites.

Information about us

The Designer Parfums Websites are operated by Designer Parfums. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 4198899 and have our registered office at Amertrans Park, Bushey Mill Lane, Watford, Hertfordshire WD24 7JG. We are a limited company.

Designer Parfums is licensed to manufacture, distribute and sell perfumes and related products under various third party trade marks including Jean-Louis Scherrer, Jean Patou, Ghost Aigner, DDF and Porsche Design.

Terms of website use

Accessing the Designer Parfums Websites

Access to the Designer Parfums Websites is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Designer Parfums Websites without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason a Designer Parfums Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of a Designer Parfums Website, or all of the Designer Parfums Websites, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Designer Parfums Websites.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Designer Parfums Websites, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from the Designer Parfums Websites for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on the Designer Parfums Websites.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on the Designer Parfums Websites must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on the Designer Parfums Websites for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of a Designer Parfums Website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use the Designer Parfums Websites will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on a Designer Parfums Website are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to the Designer Parfums Websites, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

The Designer Parfums Websites change regularly

We aim to update the Designer Parfums Websites regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to a Designer Parfums Website, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on the Designer Parfums Websites may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on the Designer Parfums Websites is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the Designer Parfums Websites or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of any Designer Parfums Website, any websites linked to the Designer Parfums Websites and any materials posted on them, including, without limitation any liability for:

    • loss of income or revenue;
    • loss of business;
    • loss of profits or contracts;
    • loss of anticipated savings;
    • loss of data;
    • loss of goodwill;
    • wasted management or office time; and
    • For any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and your visits to the Designer Parfums Websites


We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using the Designer Parfums Websites, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Transactions concluded through the Designer Parfums Websites

Contracts for the supply of goods formed through a Designer Parfums Website or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our terms of use and terms of supply.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse the Designer Parfums Websites by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Designer Parfums Websites, the server on which the Designer Parfums Websites are stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Designer Parfums Websites. You must not attack the Designer Parfums Websites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Designer Parfums Websites will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Designer Parfums Websites or to your downloading of any material posted on a Designer Parfums Website, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to the Designer Parfums Websites

You may link to the home page of any Designer Parfums Website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

No Designer Parfums Websites can be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of a Designer Parfums Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on the Designer Parfums Websites other than that set out above, please contact us.

Links from the Designer Parfums Websites

Where a Designer Parfums Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to any Designer Parfums Website although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Designer Parfums Websites.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Designer Parfums Websites, please click here. Thank you for visiting the Designer Parfums Websites.

Terms of Supply

These terms of supply (together with the documents referred to on it) tell you the terms of supply on which we supply any of the products listed on a Designer Parfums Website.

Please read these terms of supply carefully and make sure that you understand them, before ordering any products from a Designer Parfums Website. You should understand that by ordering any of our products, you agree to be bound by these terms of supply.

You should print a copy of these terms of supply for future reference.

Please tick the box on the page where you purchase products if you accept them. Please understand that if you refuse to accept these terms of supply, you will not be able to order any products from a Designer Parfums Website.

Service availability

Some restrictions are placed on the extent to which we accept orders from specific countries. If we are unable to ship to your country, it will either be stated in our terms of supply or you will be informed at the checkout.

Your status

By placing an order through a Designer Parfums Website, you warrant that:

  • you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and
  • you are at least 18 years old.

How the contract is formed between you and us

After placing an order, you will receive an e-mail from us acknowledging that we have received your order. Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted. Your order constitutes an offer to us to buy a product. All orders are subject to acceptance by us, and we will confirm such acceptance to you by sending you an e-mail that confirms that the product has been dispatched (“Dispatch Confirmation”). The contract between us (“Contract”) will only be formed when we send you the Dispatch Confirmation.

All advertisements and communications made by us on a Designer Parfums Website are “invitations to treat”, not offers. This means that if products shown on the site are not available or are incorrectly priced or otherwise incorrectly described, we are not obliged to sell you those products unless they have been confirmed in a Dispatch Confirmation. The Contract will relate only to those products whose dispatch we have confirmed in the Dispatch Confirmation. We will not be obliged to supply any other products which may have been part of your order until the dispatch of such products has been confirmed in a separate Dispatch Confirmation.

Third parties

We may provide links on Designer Parfums Websites to the websites of other companies. We give no undertaking that products you purchase from third party sellers through a Designer Parfums Website, or from companies to whose website we have provided a link on a Designer Parfums Website, will be of satisfactory quality, and any such warranties are DISCLAIMED by us absolutely.

We will notify you when a third party is involved in a transaction, and we may disclose your personal information related to that transaction to the third party seller. Please refer to Price and Payment regarding our payment processing.

If you are contracting as a consumer, this DISCLAIMER does not affect your statutory rights against us. If you would like information about your legal rights you should contact your local trading standards or citizens advice bureau.

Availability and delivery

Your order will be fulfilled by the delivery date set out in the Dispatch Confirmation or, if no delivery date is specified, then within a reasonable time of the date of the Dispatch Confirmation, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

We ship all UK orders via DPD next day delivery. Orders to Europe are shipped by UPS, and cover the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden. We do not ship international or to other European destinations.

Items will be shipped as soon as possible, and should arrive within the following timescales:

1. UK Mainland: 1-3 working days, excluding weekends and Bank Holidays.

2. Europe: 5-7 working days

Estimated delivery times are a guide only and commence from the date of the Dispatch Confirmation.

If no one is available to sign the parcel will be left with a neighbour or instructions will be left on how to arrange redelivery or collection.

Risk and title

The products will be your responsibility from the time of delivery.

Ownership of the products will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of the products, including delivery charges.

If you have not received your products within 10 days from the Dispatch Confirmation, you must notify us immediately by email or +44 (0) 1923 208117 , quoting your order number. If you fail to inform us of non delivery in time we will not refund or replace the products.

Price and payment

The price of the products and our delivery charges will be as quoted on the Designer Parfums Websites from time to time, except in cases of obvious error.

Product prices and delivery charges are liable to change at any time, but changes will not affect orders in respect of which we have already sent you a Dispatch Confirmation.

The Designer Parfums Websites contain a large number of products and it is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the products listed on a Designer Parfums Website may be incorrectly priced. We will normally verify prices as part of our dispatch procedures. If the pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could have reasonably recognised by you as an error, we do not have to provide the products to you at the incorrect (lower) price.

Payment for all products must be by credit or debit card. We accept payment with most major credit cards.

We do not store credit card details. All our payments systems are handled by PayPal who uses a secure server that implements SSL technology (certified to the required standard for encrypted credit card transactions by VERISIGN) to protect your credit card information and assist your shopping experience. For information on how PayPal processes and uses personal information, please see PayPal’s privacy policy. PayPal provides us with limited data such as the shipping address, billing address, contact information and confirmation of payment.

Any losses incurred or sustained by customers who transmit information by means or e-mail or other internet link shall be borne solely and exclusively by that customer and in no event shall any such losses in whole or in part be borne by us. When using a public computer, you must sign out when you have finished shopping.

Cancellations / returns

Consumers have a statutory right to cancel for any reason and receive a full refund. You will receive a full refund of the price paid for the products in accordance with our

Refunds Policy. Your statutory right to cancel a Contract starts from the date of the Dispatch Confirmation (when the Contract between us is formed) and ends fourteen working days after receipt of the products by you. You must return the product to us unopened in order to receive the refund, unless it is being returned due to a fault.

To cancel a Contract, you must inform us in writing. If the products have been delivered to you, you must also return the products to us as soon as reasonably practicable. In the UK we will cover the cost of returns (provided the product is unopened, unless it is being returned due to a fault). International returns are at your cost.

Details of your statutory right of cancellation, and an explanation of how to exercise it, are provided in the Dispatch Confirmation. This provision does not affect your other statutory rights as a consumer.

Our refunds policy

If for any reason you are dissatisfied with any product, simply follow the directions below to return the product fourteen working days after receipt of the products by you, and we will promptly process your request and refund your money. Please ensure the product is in all its original packaging and has not been used. Send the items back to:

SA Designer Parfums Limited – RETURNS

Amertrans Park

Bushey Mill Lane

Watford, Herts WD24 7JG

Please contact our customer service team before returning any item. In the UK we will cover the cost of returns. International returns are at your cost.

We will refund any money received from you, normally by using the same method originally used by you to pay for your purchase. Refunds will be processed without undue delay.

Competitions and prize draws

From time to time we may run competitions and prize draws (a “Promotion”). Each Promotion will have its own specific terms which will be published on a Designer Parfums Website. The following general terms will also apply:

1.  There is no cash alternative to the Promotion prize.

2.  All entrants must be over the age of 18.

3.  Our decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

4.  All winners will be chosen at random from all the entries received.

5.  Details of the Promotion prize winner will be provided upon written request.

6. Winners will be notified within 30 days from the closing date of the Promotion and they must respond within 7 days of notification confirming acceptance of the prize.

7. No responsibility is accepted for the provision of incorrect information or entries that are not received by us for any reason.

8. Promotions are not open to anyone associated with SA Designer Parfums Limited.

9. The promoter of any Promotions shall be SA Designer Parfums Limited, unless otherwise stated.

Promotional codes

From time to time we may issue promotional discount codes (a “Discount Code”). Each Discount Code will have its own specific terms which will be published on the relevant Designer Parfums Website. The following general terms will also apply:

1.  Discount Codes cannot be used in conjunction with any other discount, promotion or on sale items;

2.  Discount Codes cannot be used to purchase gift vouchers;

3.  Discount Codes are only valid for use on the relevant Designer Parfums Website and not in any other stores or websites;

4. We reserve the right to withdraw any Discount Code from use at any time without prior notification and at our sole discretion.

5.  Discount Codes must be entered when you checkout and cannot be used at a later time if you fail to do so.

Warranty

We warrant to you that any product purchased from us through a Designer Parfums Website will, on delivery, conform in all material respects with its description, be of satisfactory quality, and be reasonably fit for all the purposes for which products of that kind are commonly supplied.

Our liability

If we fail to comply with these terms of supply, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breach of the terms of supply or our negligence, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if they were an obvious consequence of our breach or if they were contemplated by you and us at the time we entered into this Contract.

We only supply the product for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the product for any commercial, business or re-sale purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We do not in any way exclude or limit our liability for:

  • death or personal injury caused by our negligence;
  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  • any breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 (title and quiet possession);
  • any breach of the terms implied by section 13 to 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 and sections 3 to 5 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 (description, satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and samples)
  • defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987 and
  • any other matter for which it would be illegal for us to exclude or attempt to exclude our liability.

Import duty

If you order products from a Designer Parfums Website for delivery outside the UK, they may be subject to import duties and taxes which are levied when the delivery reaches the specified destination. You will be responsible for payment of any such import duties and taxes. Please note that we have no control over these charges and cannot predict their amount.

Please also note that you must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country for which the products are destined. We will not be liable for any breach by you of any such laws.

Written communications

Applicable laws require that some of the information or communications we send to you should be in writing. When using a Designer Parfums Website, you accept that communication with us will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by e-mail or provide you with information by posting notices on our website. For contractual purposes, you agree to this electronic means of communication and you acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that we provide to you electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

Notices and communications

All notices given by you to us must be given to SA Designer Parfums Limited at:

SA Designer Parfums Limited

Amertrans Park

Bushey Mill Lane

Watford

Herts

WD24 7JG

By email to: services (dot) designerparfums (dot) com

We may give notice to you at either the e-mail or postal address you provide to us when placing an order. Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website, 24 hours after an e-mail is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

Transfer of rights and obligations

We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms of supply to another organisation, but that will not affect your rights or our obligations under this Contract.

You may only transfer your rights and obligations under this Contract if we agree to this in writing.

Events outside our control

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control (“Force Majeure Event”).

A Force Majeure Event includes any act, event, non-happening, omission or accident beyond our reasonable control and includes (without limitation) the following types of events: industrial action; riot, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack; natural disasters such as fires, floods or earthquakes; impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks.

Our performance under any Contract is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and we will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period. We will use our reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations under the Contract may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

Waiver

No waiver by us of any (a) default, or (b) right or remedy under the Contract or any of these terms of supply, will be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing.

Survival

Each provision of these terms of supply shall be construed as separately applying and surviving even if for any reason one or other of those provisions is held to be inapplicable or unenforceable in any circumstances.

Our right to vary these terms of supply

We have the right to revise and amend these terms of supply from time to time. You will be subject to the policies and terms of supply in force at the time that you order products from us.

Law and jurisdiction

Contracts for the purchase of products through a Designer Parfums Website and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) will be governed by English law. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with such Contracts or their formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Third party rights

A person who is not party to these terms of supply or a Contract shall not have any rights under or in connection with them under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999

Privacy

Designer Parfums is registered in England and Wales under company number 4198899 and have our registered office at Amertrans Park, Bushey Mill Lane, Watford, Hertfordshire WD24 7JG. We are a limited company.

This policy (together with our terms of use and terms of supply and any other Additional Terms referred to or set out in a Designer Parfums Website) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.

Our address is:

SA Designer Parfums Limited

Amertrans Park

Bushey Mill Lane

Watford

Herts

WD24 7JG

Information we may collect from you

When you place an order with us we need to know your name, email address, telephone number, delivery address and payment details. We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order, and secondly to keep you up to date with its progress.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on a Designer Parfums Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use a Designer Parfums Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through a Designer Parfums Website and of the fulfilment of your orders. We do not store credit or debit card details.
  • Details of your visit to Designer Parfums Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information in accordance with our privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post details on our website. We will also email you. Continued use of our services will signify that you agree to any changes made.

Security

The internet is not a secure medium but we have put in place various security procedures to keep your personal information confidential. These cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Because the internet is global, your information may be transferred outside the EEA (European Economic Area) to countries that do not have similar data protection legislation during use as set out in this policy. However we have taken the steps set out above to keep your information secure. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Cookies

We may automatically collect information about your website use when you visit the Designer Parfums Websites. This information may include information about your Internet Service Provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet Protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. The collection of this information may involve the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer – if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our websites, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our websites.

The cookies we use are “session” and “analytical” cookies. Session cookies enable us to manage your shopping basket, pricing and currency presentation, and other functional aspects of the website during your active session. Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

The cookie helps web applications to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences and which pages you visit. Some cookies only exist whilst you are online but persistent cookies – which are not session-based – remain on your computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit our website.

In no way does a cookie mean that we can access your computer or any other information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us.

You can choose to allow cookies when you first access a Designer Parfums Website. If you choose not to allow cookies or to remove or reject cookies, it will affect many aspects of the Designer Parfums Websites.

Types of cookies we use:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Designer Parfums Websites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Examples include:

To remember that you are logged in.

To manage your shopping basket.

To remember what you enter on forms as you navigate from page to page.

Example usage: ASP.NET Session cookies

Performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our websites when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Examples include:

To measure the effectiveness of our websites’ content and navigation

To test different versions of our site design or content

To measure the effectiveness of advertising

Example usage: A\B Testing Tools

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Examples include:

To remember what language version of the site you selected

To present the appropriate pricing and currency based on your region

Example Usage: cookie Preference

Designer Parfums may also collect aggregated data or anonymised data that does not directly identify you. This is not personal data for the purposes of the Act and is therefore not subject to this Policy.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all session cookies will expire as soon you close down your browser session.

Marketing

We also want to be able to inform you of any product updates or promotions. Accordingly we may choose to contact you by email with our newsletter, with new product information, competitions and special offers. If you don’t want to receive the newsletter, then please remove the tick from the box on the delivery details page by clicking on it.

With your permission, we may also use your data, or permit other companies within our group to use your data, in order to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone. If you want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to other companies in our group for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data from.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Designer Parfums or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of supply of supply and other agreements; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of SA Designer Parfums Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at services (dot) designerparfums (dot) com.

A Designer Parfums Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

For any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy please

click here.

SELECT ONE OF THE STORES BELOW TO BUY YOUR BOTTLE OF GHOST.

BOOTS THE FRAGRANCE SHOP THE PERFUME SHOP SUPERDRUG
X